Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani, Indian admiral, Died at 85

Home » Dead Famous » Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani, Indian admiral, Died at 85
Dead Famous No Comments

Radhakrishna Hariram Tahiliani, born on May 12, 1930, and passed away October 14, 2015, also known as R. H.

Radhakrishna, was an Indian Navy admiral who served as the 13th Chief of the Naval Staff from December 1, 1984 until November 30, 1987.

His prior commands included those as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-IN-C) of the Western Naval Command, FOC-IN-C of the Southern Naval Command and Flag Officer Commanding of the Western Fleet (FOCWF).

A carrier-based aircraft pilot, he also served as the commanding officer of the aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant (R11).

After retirement, Radhakrishna served as the Governor of Sikkim.

He was a founder member and chairman of the India chapter of Transparency International (TI). He also served on the board of TI.

Admiral Radhakrishna served as the Governor of Sikkim between February 8, 1990 and September 20, 1994.

He helped launch the India chapter of Transparency International as a founder member in 1997.

He served as the chairman of the India chapter practically from its founding until 2010 and is chairperson of Balvantray Mehta Vidya Bhawan Anguridevi Shersingh, a senior secondary school located in the South District of New Delhi, India.

Admiral Radhakrishna was elected to the board of Transparency International in 2002.

Admiral Radhakrishna was married to Jaswanti Tahiliani. His wife was the first female engineer in Mumbai.

He is the father of the noted Indian fashion designer, Tarun Tahiliani.

Radhakrishna died on 14 October 2015 at age 85.

Comments

comments